Jojoba Oil & Beads, What are the Benefits?

What is Jojoba Oil?


Jojoba oil, pronounced as ho-ho-ba oil, is a blessing in disguise for all skin types. It’s derived from a plant that survives the harsh dry weather of North America, called the jojoba shrub. The plant gives rise to nuts that have several healing properties for the skin. The nut is then further reduced and converted into the oil, which is used in several skin care products, due to its uncanny skin benefits.


Although, unlike any other topical oils, jojoba oil is very similar in texture to the natural skin oil, which not only gives it moisturizing benefits but also is readily absorbed by the skin, making it perfect for all skin types. This is because even though the name suggests that jojoba is an oil, it's actually a liquid wax.


Jojoba Oil and Skin Benefits


Jojoba OIl is famous in the skincare industry for all the right reasons, and has plenty of evidence supporting its theories, making it a skincare ingredient that is here to stay!


1. Goodbye Acne!


Because it’s very similar to the oils produced naturally by the skin, it can play its tricks on the skin. It tricks the skin into believing that it’s already produced the amount of oil the skin needs and can stop any further oil production. This stops the glands from producing excess oil, helping the skin keep acne at bay. It a natural anti-microbial which means that it can help to keep acne-causing bacteria from affecting the skin.


2. It gives enough moisture to the skin


Jojoba oil is often used as a humectant in skin products. In simpler words, it acts as a barrier for the skin that prevents skin from looking any moisture. As it's lighter than other oils, it has the ability to moisturize the skin without clogging the pores. It doesn't evaporate like other water-based moisturizers, hence, it acts as a long-lasting moisturizer.


3.  Anti-aging properties


Dry skin is a serious problem when it comes to aging skin. The moisturizing properties of jojoba oil help keep the skin hydrated and healthy. Jojoba oil is also famous in the industry for its age delaying properties on the skin. It can fight fine lines, wrinkles and other early signs of aging. It's proven that continues use of jojoba oil helps improve the skin's texture and elasticity.


4.  Treat dark spots and sunburns



While it's no secret that the longer the skin is exposed to the sun and other harmful chemicals present in the environment, the more the damage. You can be left with discoloration, hyperpigmentation or even severe sunburns. Jojoba oil is often found in natural sunscreen and sunburn care products. With that being said, it may come as no shock to you when we say it is packed with nutrients that are important for the skin. Vitamin E, B along with minerals like chromium, zinc, and copper play a major role in protecting the skin.


5. Glowing skin


As Jojoba oil can easily penetrate through the skin, it's known for promoting smoother, healthy, and glowing skin. Due to its thin texture, it treats the skin without clogging pores or leaves any greasy residue.



6. Promotes Collagen Production


Collagen is a protein present in the skin and other parts of the body. The collagen level decreases as you grow older. This decrease in the levels of collagen gives a dull, sunken effect to the skin, along with changing the facial structure as you grow older. It is observed that topically applying jojoba oil, increases the production of collagen.


7. Treats Wounds and Acne Scars


Marks like scratch, cuts or acne scars basically separate out skin cells. It's observed that topically applying jojoba oil helps attach these cells together and promotes faster healing of wounds and acne scars.


8. Great For Patchy Skin


If you’ve always struggled with dry skin, jojoba oil is the answer to all your skin problems. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help prevent chafing and chapping. It helps prevent skin irritants and triggers from causing redness which is caused by the drying of the skin, by keeping the skin always hydrated. It keeps eczema at bay and keeps skin calm and healthy. Vitamin E and B-complex help repair skin and accelerate damage control.


What are Jojoba Beads?


Jojoba beads are derived from jojoba shrub, exactly where jojoba oil comes from. The only difference is that jojoba oil ( liquid wax) is further processed to solid wax, which is basically called jojoba beads!


Jojoba Beads and Exfoliation


Firstly, let’s talk about exfoliation. It’s a process of removing dead skin cell by gentle scrubbing. It’s a great way to achieve bright, soft and healthy skin. Dermatologists recommend exfoliating your skin regularly to shed the old, dry layer of the skin. It can be done using abrasive materials or exfoliating scrubs.


Jojoba beads can easily be found in skincare products like soaps, cleanser, and facial scrubs. They are great when it comes to exfoliating the skin as they are gentle in nature and do not harm the skin or leave the pores open for bacteria to invade.


Jojoba beads are colorless and odorless. They are pleasing to the eye and can easily be seen in beauty products that use them as an active ingredient. They are gentle to the skin and do not irritate, on the contrary, have anti-inflammatory properties.


They are known to treat acne as it can deliver other substances present in the product deep in the skin, treating acne and eczema right from the roots.





Emily Baker